Close
*
*

Privacy Policy

PINCELBOX PRIVACY POLICY

Last Modified: 01/17/2017

Introduction

PincelBox, Inc. (“Company,” “our,” “we”) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it through our compliance with this policy.

This policy describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide when you use our website and/or mobile application (the “Platform”) and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that information.

This policy applies to information we, and not third parties, collect:

On the Platform;

  • In email, text, and other electronic messages between you and the Platform;
  • Through mobile and desktop Platforms you download from the Platform, which provide dedicated non-browser-based interaction between you and the Platform.
  • When you interact with our advertising and Platform on third-party platforms and services, if those platforms or advertising include links to this policy.

Please read this policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, do not use the Platform. By accessing or using the Platform, you are agreeing that you understand and agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy. This policy may change from time to time, as described below. Your continued use of the Platform after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the policy frequently for updates.

This Privacy Policy forms part of, and is subject to, the provisions of the Company’s Terms of Use, including the additional terms of use for artists, students, and venues and our Refund Policy.

Children Under the Age of 13

The Platform is not intended for children under 13 years of age. No one under age 13 may provide any information to or on the Platform. We do not knowingly collect information of any sort, including personal information, from children under 13. If you are under 13, do not use or provide any information on the Platform. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information immediately. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us immediately at contact@pincelbox.com.

Information We Collect About You and How We Collect It

We collect several types of information from and about users of the Platform, including information:

  • by which you may be personally identified, such as name and e-mail address if you create a free account, and also credit card and billing information if you purchase a ticket to a class or event on the Platform (“personal information”);
  • that you voluntarily enter, such as name, photos, online social network login information, and background information, that may include personal information;
  • that is about you but individually does not identify you, such as the city where you live; and/or
  • about your internet connection, the equipment you use to access the Platform, and usage details.

We collect this information:

  • Directly from you when you provide it to us.
  • Automatically as you navigate through the site. Information collected automatically may include usage details, IP addresses, web browser preferences, and information collected through cookies and other tracking technologies. Although we do not correlate tracking information to individuals, some information collected, such as IP addresses, will be unique.
  • After obtaining your consent, such as using location tracking features on your mobile phone that you may turn on or off.

You also may provide information to be published or displayed (hereinafter, “posted”) on public areas of the Platform, or transmitted to other users of the Platform or third parties (collectively, “User Contributions”). Your User Contributions are posted on and transmitted to others at your own risk. Additionally, we cannot control the actions of other users of the Platform with whom you may choose to share your User Contributions. Therefore, we cannot and do not guarantee that your User Contributions will not be viewed by unauthorized persons.

All ticket purchases, refunds, and payments to artists and venues will be processed through Stripe. The Company does not store any payment information, including bank account information, credit card numbers, or billing addresses. Stripe collects, processes, and stores payment information per the terms of its own privacy policy. To view the privacy policy for Stripe, please visit Stripe’s external website here.

You may choose not to enter information into the Platform, but the services offered through the Platform will be limited because identifying information is needed to facilitate some of the main services of the Platform.

We do not track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

Third-Party Use of Cookies

Some content on the Platform is served by third-parties, including advertisers, ad networks, and servers, content providers, and Platform providers. These third parties may use cookies to collect information about you when you use the Platform. The information they collect may be associated with your personal information or they may collect information, including personal information, about your online activities over time and across different platforms and other online services. They may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content.

We do not control these third parties’ tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly.

How We Use Your Information

We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any personal information:

  • To present the Platform and its contents to you.
  • To provide you with information, products, or services that you request from us.
  • To fulfill any other purpose for which you provide it.
  • To provide you with notices about your account.
  • To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing and collection.
  • To notify you about changes to the Platform or any products or services we offer or provide though it.
  • In any other way we may describe when you provide the information.
  • For any other purpose with your consent.

Disclosure of Your Information

We may disclose aggregated information about our users, and information that does not identify any individual, without restriction.

We may disclose personal information that we collect or you provide:

  • To Stripe to process payments, such as for ticket purchases or payments from the Company to you for an Event.Disclosure of Your Information
  • To our subsidiaries and affiliates.
  • To contractors, service providers, and other third parties we use to support our business.
  • To a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of PincelBox Inc.’s assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by PincelBox Inc. about the Platform users is among the assets transferred.
  • To fulfill the purpose for which you provide it. For example, if you give us an email address to use the “email a friend” feature of the Platform, we will transmit the contents of that email and your email address to the recipients.
  • For any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information.
  • With your consent.
  • To third party contractors in order to analyze Platform performance and user behavior and/or to improve the Platform.
  • To comply with any court order, law, or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request.
  • If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of PincelBox Inc., our customers, or others.

Accessing and Correcting Your Information

You can review and change your personal information by logging into the Platform and visiting your account profile page.

You may also send us an email at contact@pincelbox.com to request access to, correct, or delete any personal information that you have provided to us. We cannot delete your personal information except by also deleting your user account. We may not accommodate a request to change information if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect.

If you delete your User Contributions from the Platform, copies of your User Contributions may remain viewable in cached and archived pages, or might have been copied or stored by other Platform users. Proper access and use of information provided on the Platform, including User Contributions, is governed by our Terms of Use.

Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits users of the Platform that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to contact@pincelbox.com.

Data Security

We have implemented measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure. For example, access by a user to his or her personal information is available through a password and unique customer ID selected by the user. This information is encrypted through the Platform with Secure Socket Layer technology (SSL) and is also encrypted when it is stored by us to prevent unauthorized parties from viewing such information. Also, we perform regular malware scanning of the Platform and all servers and computers used by us to support the Platform. All Company employees are required to adhere to our security and confidentiality procedures and undergo training related to maintaining the security of user personal information.

The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where you have chosen a password for access to certain parts of the Platform, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone and be careful about giving out information in public areas of the Platform.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to the Platform. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Platform.

Third Party Links

The Platform may contain links that lead to other websites, including links contained in posts by users, and the Company is not responsible for the privacy practices, content, and/or activities of these linked websites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of the Platform and welcome any feedback about these external websites. Users should keep this provision in mind whenever they follow a link to an external website and review the separate privacy policy terms of the external sites to which they are led. This Privacy Policy is applicable only to the Company, the Platform, and the information that we collect.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

It is our policy to post any changes we make to our privacy policy on this page. If we make material changes to how we treat our users’ personal information, we will notify you through a notice on the Platform home page and an email to the most recent email address that you provided to us, if any. The date the privacy policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page. You are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date active and deliverable email address for you, and for frequently visiting the Platform and this privacy policy to check for any changes.

Contact Information

To ask questions or comment about this privacy policy and our privacy practices, contact us at contact@pincelbox.com.